2018 Consumer Confidence Report Now Available

Check out the 2018 Consumer Confidence Report available now from the City of Ida Grove:

 

 

2018 WATER QUALITY REPORT

FOR

IDA GROVE WATER UTILITY

 

This report contains important information regarding the water quality in our water system. The source of our water is groundwater.   Our water quality testing shows the following results:

 

CONTAMINANT MCL – (MCLG) Compliance Date Violation Source
    Type Value & (Range)   Yes/No  
Total Trihalomethanes (ppb) [TTHM] 80   (N/A) LRAA 5.00 08/20/2018 No By-products of drinking water chlorination
Copper (ppm) AL=1.3   (1.3) 90th 0.58 (ND – 0.67) 2016 No Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives
Lead (ppb) AL=15   (0) 90th 0.00 (ND – 210)

1 sample exceeded AL

2016 No Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits
950 – DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
Chlorine (ppm) MRDL=4.0   (MRDLG=4.0) RAA 0.9 (0.6 – 1.1) 12/31/2018 No Water additive used to control microbes
04 – WELLS #7 & 8, AT LOW RENT HOUSING
Sodium (ppm) N/A   (N/A) SGL 9.5 06/27/2018 No Erosion of natural deposits; Added to water during treatment process
Fluoride (ppm) 4   (4) SGL 0.78 (0.7 – 0.78) 05/21/2018 No Water additive which promotes strong teeth;  Erosion of natural deposits;  Discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories
Nitrate [as N] (ppm) 10   (10) SGL 7.60 (5.9 – 7.60) 12/18/2018 No Runoff from fertilizer use; Leaching from septic tanks, sewage; Erosion of natural deposits
Atrazine (ppb) 3   (3) SGL 0.20 08/05/2015 No Runoff from herbicide used on row crops

 

 

Note: Contaminants with dates indicate results from the most recent testing done in accordance with regulations.

 

DEFINITIONS

 

  • Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) – The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.
  • Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) — The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
  • ppb — parts per billion.
  • ppm — parts per million.
  • N/A – Not applicable
  • ND — Not detected
  • RAA – Running Annual Average
  • Action Level (AL) – The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.
  • Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG) – The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.
  • Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL) – The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.
  • SGL – Single Sample Result
  • RTCR – Revised Total Coliform Rule

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

 

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water posed a health risk.  More information about contaminants or potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

 

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

 

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children.  Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing.  IDA GROVE WATER UTILITY is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components.  When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking.  If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 

ADDITIONAL HEALTH INFORMATION

 

Infants and young children are typically more vulnerable to lead in drinking water than the general population.  It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing.  If you are concerned about elevated lead levels in your home’s water, you may wish to have your water tested and flush your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using tap water.  Additional information is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

 

Nitrate in drinking water at levels above 10 ppm is a health risk for infants of less than six months of age.  High nitrate levels in drinking water can cause blue baby syndrome.  Nitrate levels may rise quickly for short periods of time because of rainfall or agricultural activity.  If you are caring for an infant, you should ask advice from your health care provider.

 

SOURCE WATER ASSESSMENT INFORMATION

 

This water supply obtains its water from the sand and gravel of the Alluvial aquifer.  The Alluvial aquifer was determined to be highly susceptible to contamination because the characteristics of the aquifer and overlying materials provide little protection from contamination at the land surface.  The Alluvial wells will be highly susceptible to surface contaminants such as leaking underground storage tanks, contaminant spills, and excess fertilizer application.  A detailed evaluation of your source water was completed by the Iowa Department of Natural Resources, and is available from the Water Operator at 712-364-2989   .

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

 

For questions regarding this information or how you can get involved in decisions regarding the water system, please contact IDA GROVE WATER UTILITY at 712-364-2989.

 

Decisions regarding the water system are made at the city council meetings held on the first and third Mondays of each month at 6:00pm at 403 Third Street and are open to the public.

 

Please note this report will not be mailed to individual customers, to obtain a copy please stop at City Hall, 403 Third Street, Ida Grove, Ia., or you may view a copy on the city website at www.idagrove.com